Skip to main content

Members

Leadership

The co-directors are Professor Mark Casson, Department of Economics, University of Reading, and Professor Lucy Newton, Henley Business School.

Members of the centre

Kleio Akrivou: philosophy: corporate culture and business ethics

Linda Arch: financial regulation

Grenville Astill: medieval rural landscape and archaeology

Adrian Bell: medieval finance

Chris Brooks: financial econometrics

Jeremy Burchardt: rural history; social history

John Creighton: late iron age and Roman archaeology, landscape, coinage

Ken Dark: archaeology, Roman and Byzantine studies

Marina Della Giusta: gender and income inequality; behavioural economics

Andrew Godley: entrepreneurship and business history

Richard Hoyle: agricultural and rural history; landscape studies

Neha Hui: eighteenth century slave trade; history of political economy

Andrew Hull: history of business performance measurement; retailing

Marrisa Joseph: business history of publishing and the creative industries

Uma Kambhampati: economic development, childhood inequality

Yelena Kalyuzhnova: energy markets, Euro-Asian studies

Joe Lane: history of innovation and industrial districts

Annalisa Marzano: archaeology, Roman studies, marine studies

Geoffrey Meen: housing economics

Peter Miskell: film industry, business history

Andrew Primmer: British empire, Latin America, railway history

Tony Moore
: history of finance, medieval credit

James Reade
: sports economics and history of sport

Peter Scott
: economics and business history of twentieth century Britain

Nigel Wadeson: economic theory of organisation, international business studies

James Walker: economic and business history; academic performance and pay


Associate Membership

Akram Benjamin, National Bank of Egypt: history of banking and the cotton trade

Peter Buckley, University of Leeds: theory and history of international business

Janet Casson, Independent scholar: history of women’s ownership of land

Simon Deakin, Peterhouse, Cambridge: labour law and corporate law

Simona Immarino, London School of Economics: regional economics, innovation, international business

Odile Janne, Birkbeck College, London: innovation and international business

Ian Jones, Mansfield College, Oxford: business ethics and regulation

Karina Pavlisa, University of Bristol: history of consumer behaviour

Paul Kattuman, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge: business economics, development economics

Zella King: Henley Business School executive fellow, human resource management

Teresa da Silva Lopes, University of York: business history, marketing, international business

Ray Loveridge, Said Business School, Oxford: organisational behaviour and human resource management

John Singleton, Sheffield Hallam University: financial history

Henry Sless, history of public finance

Anna Spadavecchia, University of Strathclyde: business and financial history; Italian economy

Maria Laura di Tomasso, University of Turin: gender economics, income inequality

George Tridimas: University of Ulster: public choice, democracy, government finance


Contact us

Ellie Biggs

Email: e.biggs@reading.ac.uk
Telephone: 0118 378 8255